1 WHO ARE WE?

Mainyard Studios, its affiliated and group companies (“We”, “our” or “Forums”) provide co-working space (our “Space”) Mainyard Studios publishes a website at www.mainyardstudios.co.uk. (the “Website”) in connection with our spaces.

The term “Spaces” refers to those as defined in our Residency Agreement, our online spaces (including our pages on third party social media platforms such as Facebook Twitter Instagram and LinkedIn) and the maintenance, use and access to our Space, including any meeting rooms, common areas and articles available therein from time to time.

If you use any of our Spaces, we will refer to you using the terms “resident”, “you”, “your”, “your”, “yours” in this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”).

2 WHAT IS THIS DOCUMENT?

We process certain information about you when you request use of our Space, visit our Website, use our Applications or use our online portal (“Resident Room”) and when you use the Services we provide as a member of our Space. Some of the information we collect may be classified as personal data under data protection legislation, that is, “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person” (“Personal Information”). This Privacy Policy explains how we process that Personal Information.

3 WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

We collect Personal Information relevant to the activity you choose to engage in with us, including:

3.1 General Correspondence

If you communicate with us in any way, we will process and store your name and contact details, as well as any queries you may have via our contact form.

3.2 Resident data

We process Personal Information, including your name, address, e-mail addresses and contact telephone numbers when you or the Company you work for submit an application for residency.

3.3 Resident Due Diligence

In accordance with our obligations under certain money laundering regulations applicable in the United Kingdom, we may process Personal Information, including but not limited to your photograph, utility bills, bank statements and other government-issued documents (e.g. your passport) in order to verify your identity.

3.4 Use of our space

We process Personal Information about your use of our Space, including location data, such as the times and dates of your access to our Space, who you visit or who visits you, the events you attend, and the Services you use.

3.5 Use of Our Residents’ Rooms

We will process your personal information when you use our resident lounge. This may include personal information:

that you choose to submit through any discussion forum; and
Profile information such as a brief biography, your location, your website, date of birth or photograph.

We will process and store this information along with any comments, postings or submissions you make.

3.6 Use of our applications

We will process your Personal Information when you use our Applications, which may include information you submit to the Applications, as well as information about how and when you use the Applications, and technical and statistical information about the device from which you access our Applications.

3.7 Use of our Website

If you visit our website, we collect technical and statistical information about your use of our website, including

3.8 Use of our website

If you visit our website, we collect technical and statistical information about your use of our website, including:

the Internet Protocol (“IP”) address used to connect your computer or device to the Internet; the type and version of your browser, time zone settings, browser plug-in types and versions, perating system and platform (as applicable to the device you are using); information about your visit, including the website that referred you to our website (if applicable), the path you take through and from our website (including date and time), the pages you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, duration of visits to certain pages, information about page interaction (such as scrolling, clicking and mouse navigation), and methods used to navigate off-page; and we collect this information about you using cookies. Please refer to the Cookies section below.

This technical and statistical information is typically anonymous, but may identify you in certain circumstances (“Technical Data”). When you do so, we treat it as personal information.

3.9 Cookies

Our website uses several cookies. Cookies allow us and others to control your browsing behavior. The information generated by the use of cookies may constitute Personal Information. We may use personal information collected in this manner for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy. To learn more about our use of cookies, please read our Privacy Policy.

3.10 Research Data

Your personal information may be shared with third party research institutions for research purposes, for example, to better understand the relationship between organizational culture, collaboration and innovation. Personal information used for research will include information you submit as part of interviews with researchers, or information collected as part of an observation exercise. When your personal information is used for research purposes, you will be informed of the specific nature of the research project in question.

4 HOW WE USE INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM YOU

As well as the use of your Personal Information for the above purposes, your Personal Information may be processed in the following ways:

to improve our Services, Websites and Applications, for example to improve our Web Site or to optimize the use of our Spaces; for business research purposes; protect the Forums, for example, against threats such as fraud or physical or cyber attacks; and to create anonymous data for use in the course of our business, for example to see which elements of our Services, Websites and Applications are the most popular.

We use your personal information only when and to the extent permitted by law. Most commonly, we use your personal information in the following circumstances:

when necessary for our (or a third party’s) legitimate interests and your fundamental interests and rights do not override those interests. Our legitimate interests include:

keep our website and applications up to date and relevant; develop our Services to grow our business; protecting our spaces; the provision of administration and IT services and network security;
managing our ongoing relationship with you; and understand how you use our website, application and resident lounge to improve our services; when we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation; and where you have consented.

In cases where your personal information has been anonymized, but can still be attributed to you when combined with additional information, we will continue to treat such data as personal information, while making every effort to keep the data anonymous in a pseudonymous state.

5 WITH WHOM WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share your personal information:

Third parties designated by you: we may share your personal information with third parties when you have consented to do so. This includes our online and offline resident communities, forums and networks to allow you to share and connect with other residents; Research Partners: Your personal information may be shared with research partners. Our research partners must comply with appropriate security measures to protect your personal information. Our research partners are also subject to confidentiality obligations and may only use your personal information in connection with the defined research project and not for other purposes; Our Third Party Service Providers and Affiliates: We may share your Personal Information with our group or with third party service providers as part of the operation of our business (for example, to provide our Services, improve the functionality of our Services, obtain information necessary to respond to your correspondence,[to provide payment processing] or to process your membership inquiries). We may also share your Personal Information with our third-party service provider to improve our Services (for example, to obtain the right products for you, to effectively target our marketing campaigns, and to develop new products). These third parties are only authorized to use your personal information to the extent necessary to enable them to provide us with their services. They are required to follow our express instructions and comply with appropriate security measures to protect your personal information. Third parties are subject to confidentiality obligations and may only use your Personal Information to perform necessary functions and not for other purposes;

CorporateRestructuring: We may share your Personal Information when we make a business deal, or negotiate a business deal, that involves the sale or transfer of all or part of our business or assets. These agreements may include any merger, financing, acquisition or transaction or bankruptcy proceeding;

Other Disclosures: We may share Personal Information as we deem necessary or appropriate:

to comply with applicable laws; to comply with legal requests and legal process, including responding to requests from public and governmental authorities to comply with national security or law enforcement requirements; to enforce our Privacy Policy; and to protect our rights, privacy, security or property, and/or that of you or others.

6 MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

With your consent, Mainyard Studios may use your personal information for the following purposes:

Targeted Advertising: In order to deliver offers and advertisements that may be of interest to you, we may display targeted advertisements on the Website, or other digital properties or applications in conjunction with our content based on your use of our Services, information provided to us by our users, and information provided to us by third parties that they have independently collected. We do not provide your personal information to advertisers when you interact with an advertisement.
Your Advertising Options: Some of the third-party service providers and/or advertisers may be members of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (“EDAA”) Network Self-Regulation Program for online behavioral advertising. For more information, visit http://www.edaa.eu/what-we-do/for-consumers/ which provides information on targeted advertising and “opt-out” procedures for EDAA members.

You may also choose to receive marketing emails from third parties, in which case Mainyard Studios, with your consent, will provide your personal information to these third parties who may contact you directly about products and services outside Mainyard Studios.

If you do not want us to use your personal information in the manner prescribed above, you may change your preferences at any time by contacting us using the details below. If you choose not to receive marketing emails from third parties, please contact the third party directly and/or follow the instructions in their marketing emails.

7 WHERE IS YOUR INFORMATION STORED AND PROCESSED?

We will process and store your personal information on our IT systems, which include IT systems hosted in the cloud. We employ organisational and technical methods to protect your personal information and require our service providers to do the same.

If you are based in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), please note that your personal information may be transferred, processed and stored outside the EEA, for example in connection with our use of IT systems hosted in the cloud. In the event that your personal information is transferred, maintained or processed by other parties located in the United States or outside the EEA, all such transfers will be made in accordance with applicable law to provide you with the same levels of protection you enjoy within the EEA.

8 PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Fora will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information by maintaining appropriate security measures against the information you provide to us. We employ effective data security through the use of secure servers and encryption to protect your personal information against unauthorized use in cases where we have provided you with or you have chosen a password that allows you to access our Services, you are responsible for maintaining this confidentiality. Although we take such steps to safeguard your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your Personal Information.

9 HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will not keep your personal information longer than is reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as is reasonably necessary to fulfill our legal and governmental obligations.

10 YOUR CHOICES AND RIGHTS

You have the right to do it:

Request Access: You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, and more details about how your personal information is processed and with whom it is shared. The request must be made in writing and will require you to provide acceptable identification. We undertake to respond to you within 30 days of receipt of your request and proof of your identity. In some circumstances, it may not be possible to disclose some or all of the information. In this case, we will provide you with a valid reason why we are unable to disclose it, within 30 days;
Correction of Request: The accuracy of your personal information is important to us. If you wish to inform us of any changes in your personal information or if you believe that the information we have is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us so that we can make the necessary changes. In the unlikely event that we are unable to comply with the requested changes, we will provide you with a valid reason;
Request Deletion: You may also, if appropriate, have your Personal Data deleted, or ask us to stop or limit the processing of your Personal Data;
Objection to processing: when we rely on a legitimate interest (or that of a third party) and there is something in your particular situation that makes you wish to object to processing for this reason. You also have the right to object when we process your personal information for direct marketing purposes;
Request Processing Restriction: This allows you to request that
suspend the processing of your Personal Information, for example, if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason why we process it;
Request the transfer: of your personal information to another party; and
Right to revoke consent: If we process personal information based on your consent, you have the legal right to revoke that consent at any time. We will then cease the relevant processing activity in the future.

11 LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This Privacy Policy does not cover links within our website that link to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

12 THIRD PARTY SERVICES

We may make third party services available through our Space or Services. This Privacy Policy does not cover such third party services. If you choose to use these third party services, we recommend that you read the privacy statements their providers make available to you. We may share your Personal Information with such third parties when there is an opportunity to do so and you request it from us, for example, when you request such services through our Application, in order to prevent you from having to provide your Personal Information again.

13 THIRD PARTY PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you submit a third party’s personal information to us in any way, you should ensure that you are aware of and agree to the processing of your personal information by the Forums in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

14 CHANGES

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time, and we will notify you if we make any material updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your Personal Information.

15 REGISTRATION

Fora Space Limited is registered with the Office of the Information Commissioner under registration number ZA203799.

16 CONTACTING US

Please, contact us if you have any questions about this.
Privacy Policy at:

Data Protection Administrator
Mainyard Studios
90,Wallis Road, E9 5LN
London

E-mail: alex@mainyardstudios.co.uk

At any time, we will offer you the opportunity to unsubscribe from any marketing communication or service to which you have subscribed. Any direct marketing you receive from us will tell you how to unsubscribe and stop receiving direct mail. If you have further questions, please contact us at the details above.

In some cases, you may have a legal right to access, correct, delete or prevent the processing of your Personal Information. If you wish to exercise this right, please consult and email hello@mainyardstudios.co.uk. Please note that in some cases we may not be able to process your request, for example, if it is technically impractical, if it jeopardizes the privacy of others, or if it causes us a disproportionate burden.

17 COMPLAINTS

If you wish to make a new query or make a complaint about the processing of your Personal Data, you may contact the Office of the Information Commissioner (the “ICO”). Further details on communicating a concern can be found on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/.

 

×

Hello!

Click one of our representatives below to chat on WhatsApp or send us an email to alex@mainyardstudios.co.uk

× How can I help you?
X